• Welcome to Aram Visas
  • Workenstein, IIFL Towers, Levels- 7, Chennai-600 096.
  • Call Us+91 96113 29953
    +91 75500 73623
  • Email usinfo@aramvisas.com

Investors - New Zealand - Aram Visas

Skilled workers visa - Aram visas

Investor - New Zealand

Entrepreneur Residence Category

Under the Entrepreneur Residence category you are able to live in New Zealand on a permanent basis, if you create a high growth and innovative business. The business should have potential for export in New Zealand. You are able to qualify for residency under this policy, in two ways:

The first option is where you are required to have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand and you have been self-employed in this business for at least two years. The business should also have significantly benefited New Zealand. You will obtain citizenship in 2 years if you meet the relevant requirements under this category.

With the second option you are required to invest at least NZ$500,000 in your business and have created a minimum of three new full time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents. This route provides residency within 6 months.

Investor Visa

The investor visa’s are for those who wish to gain residency through investment. The investor visa category is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ1.5 million over a four year period. The investor plus visa category is for those looking to invest NZ 10 million or more. There are certain requirements including business experience and English Language skills needed if you wish to apply under the investor visa category. The investor plus category has fewer such requirements.

If you want to establish and work in your own business in New Zealand you will need to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa. You will be required to meet the following requirements:

Submit a sound business plan that demonstrates relevant knowledge about the New Zealand business environment, and clearly illustrate your planned business venture and the ways it will significantly benefit New Zealand.

Provide evidence of your relevant business experience

Evidence of sufficient funds (in addition to the funds you plan to invest the business)

Meet health and character requirements

The Entrepreneur Work Visa also offers people who establish a successful business in New Zealand, a pathway to residence.